The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) provides specific rights to California residents, regarding their personal information. An overview of these privacy rights are as follows:

A California resident or consumer has the right to know what personal information has been collected about them by Oakwood over a twelve (12) month period.  Personal information will only be disclosed for a verifiable consumer request and will include:

a. The categories of personal information collected about the consumer.

b. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.

c. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal data.

d. The categories of third parties with whom Oakwood shares personal information.

e. In the event that personal information is disclosed for a business purpose or sold, the following information will also be included:

i. The category or categories of personal information disclosed by Oakwood for a business purpose.

ii. The category or categories of personal information sold.  Oakwood does not sell personal information.

f. The specific pieces of personal information that has been collected about the consumer.

A business cannot discriminate against a consumer who has exercised their rights provided by the CCPA, including, but not limited to, by:

a. Denying goods or services to the California resident.

b. Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.

c. Providing a different level or quality of goods or services.

d. Suggesting that the consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or
services.

A consumer has the right to request that a business delete any personal information about them which the business has collected from the consumer.  A business or service provider shall not be required to comply with a consumer’s request to delete personal information under certain circumstance, an allowable exception, as defined by the CCPA.

Upon confirming a verifiable delete request and if an exception is not permitted, Oakwood will delete the consumer’s personal information from its records and also direct all necessary service providers to delete the consumer’s personal information from their records.

A consumer has the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells personal information to refrain from selling their personal information (the right to opt-out).  Oakwood does not sell personal information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

“Personal information” (PI) means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

Over the past twelve (12) months, Oakwood has collected and shared PI for a business purpose from multiple categories defined by the CCPA.  Oakwood does not sell personal information.   The following table describes each category and identifies whether or not Oakwood has collected or shared PI, for a business purpose, associated with each category:

CATEGORY:  Identifiers

Includes:  Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Collected:  Yes

Shared:  Yes


CATEGORY:  Personal Information categories defined by CA. Civil Code 1798.8 (e)

Includes:  A name, signature, social security #, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Collected:  Yes

Shared:  Yes


CATEGORY:  Characteristics of protected classifications under California or Federal law

Includes:  Race, color, religion, sex/gender, gender identity, gender expression, sexual orientation, marital status, medical condition (genetic characteristics, cancer or record or history of cancer), military or veteran status, national origin (includes language use and possession of a driver’s license issued to person unable to provide their presence in the United States is authorized under Federal law), ancestry, disability (mental and physical including HIV/AIDS, cancer, and genetic characteristics), genetic information, request for family care leave, request for leave for an employee’s own serious health condition, request for pregnancy disability leave, retaliation for reporting patient abuse in tax-supported institutions, age (over 40).

Collected:  No

Shared:  No


CATEGORY:  Commercial information

Includes:  Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Collected:  No

Shared:  No


CATEGORY:  Biometric information

Includes:  Imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystone patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.

Collected:  No

Shared:  No


CATEGORY:  Internet or other electronic network activity information

Includes: Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet web site, application, or advertisement.

Collected:  Yes

Shared:  No


CATEGORY: Geolocation data

Includes:  Refers to data associated with location and / or movement

Collected:  Yes

Shared:  No


CATEGORY: Sensory

Includes:  Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information.

Collected:  No

Shared:  No


CATEGORY: Professional or employment-related information

Includes:  Job history and job related performance.

Collected:  No

Shared:  No


CATEGORY:  Education information

Includes:  Refers to information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.

Collected:  No

Shared:  No


CATEGORY:  Inferences drawn

Includes:  A profile about a consumer based on personal information collected reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligences, abilities, and aptitude.

Collected:  No

Shared:  No


Consumer Request Guidance

If you have any questions or concerns regarding Oakwood’s California consumer data privacy statement or wish to exercise your privacy rights as provided by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, you may contact Oakwood using any of the following methods:

  1. By calling this toll free number:  833-744-1101
  2. Electronically by completing all data fields associated with your data privacy request on the California Personal Information Request Form below.

The information that you provide by completing this form will only be used to verify that you are the person whom Oakwood has collected the personal information about. We can only respond to your request if we can verify your identity or authority to make the request based on the data you submit compared to the data we have recorded about you.  Please provide responses to as many data items as possible including sufficient detail regarding your request.

  • Address of where the loss occurred and / or where service is being requested (site address).
  • Office Name or Location Providing Service
  • Name of your Oakwood Contact
  • Please provide specific details about your request.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.